Monthly Archives
[…] Often the parent or parents of the minor will negotiate on their minor child’s behalf with the health care provider, provided that the minor’s parents have not retained counsel or are attorneys themselves.  The problem with this is that while the parents could represent themselves without an attorney, they cannot represent their children.  Moreover, if a minor signed a waiver and release of his or her own rights it would not be enforceable.  Once the minor reached the age of 18, they could affirm the release at that time, but it is unlikely that would happen.

California Probate Code § 3500 provides a solution to this problem by allowing the parents of the minor to “compromise, or to execute a covenant not to sue on or a covenant not to enforce judgment on, the claim…only after it has been approved, upon the filing of a petition, by the superior court.”  This means that the parents of the minor may enter a waiver and release of the child’s rights to their claim, provided that they file the required petition with the court and the petition is approved.